Scientific Preliminary Program

Main Topics

  • Acute pain
  • Chronic pain
  • Fibromyalgia
  • Interventional management of pain
  • Neuropathic pain
  • Pain and immunology
  • Pain in palliative care
  • Pharmacological management of pain
  • Rheumatologic pain
  • Side effects of pain management
  • Ultrasound support in interventional pain management

Auditorium

June 13, 2024

 17:00-21:00    Opening Ceremony

17:00-17:30     Welcome speeches

17:30-18:15     Plenary lecture

                        Chairperson: Giustino Varrassi

                        Gender perspectives in pleasure and pain – Emmanuele Jannini

18:15-19:00     Awards for the 3 best abstracts (Ischia Prize)

19:00-21:00    Visit to the Exhibition Area

June 14, 2024

8:00-13:00      Sponsored sessions

13:00-14:00    Lunch

14:00-18:30    Chronic Pain and Quality of Life

14:00-15:30    The changing landscape of migraine treatment

Chairperson: Cristina Tassorelli

14:00-14:20     Migraine prevention – Messoud Ashina

14:20-14:40     Acute attack treatment – Pierangelo Geppetti

14:40-15:00     Refractory migraine – Simona Sacco

15:00-15:30     Discussion

15:30-17:00    Fibromyalgia and quality of life

                        Chairperson: Piercarlo Sarzi Puttini

15:30-15:50     Clinical aspects of fibromyalgia – TBD

15:50-16:10     Use of PEA and LAC in fibromyalgia syndrome – Diego Fornasari

16:10-16:30     Cannabinoids in the management of fibromyalgia – Piercarlo Sarzi Puttini

16:30-16:50     Multidisciplinary approach to fibromyalgia patients – Valeria Giorgi

16:50-17:00     Discussion

17:30-18:30    Chronic pain and sexual life

                        Chairpersons: Caterina Aurilio, Carmelo Scarpignato

17:30-17:50     Pain in sexual life – Andrea Sansone

17:50-18:10     Sexual life in pain patients – Tommaso Jannini

18:10-18:30     Discussion

June 15, 2024

08:00-13:00    Scientific sessions

08:00-09:30    Education in Pain Medicine

                        Chairpersons: Eli Alon,

08:00-08:20     The IASP-SouthEast Asian Camp – Say Yang Ong

08:20-08:40     The LatAm models – Marco Narvaez

08:40-09:00     The North American models – Christofer Gharibo

09:00-09:20     The European models – Victor Mayoral

09:20-09:30     Discussion

09:30-10:30    Effects of neuromodulation

                        Chairpersons: Gianni Colini Baldeschi

09:30-09:50     Analgesic mechanisms of central neuromodulation – Filomena Puntillo

09:50-10:10     Predictive efficacy parameters of SCS in vascular diseases and diabetic neuropathy – Ezio Amorizzo

10:10-10:30     Discussion

10:30-11:30    Future in Pain Medicine

                        Chairpersons:  TBD

10:30-10:50     Chronic pain management in the era of artificial intelligence – Fabian Piedimonte

10:50-11:10     The value of medical apps and chatGPT for pain management – Thomas Tölle

11:10-11:30     Discussion

Room Foscolo

June 14, 2024

14:00-18:30    “Meet-the-Expert”

Chairpersons: Narinder Rawal

            Immunology and pain – Stefano Coaccioli

            Diagnostic tools in nociplastic pain patients – Victor Mayoral

            Inclusiveness and diversity in pain management – Eleni Moka

            Pain in the older adults: Lessons and challenges – Say Yang Ong

            Management of chronic pelvic pain – Martina Rekatsina

            Residual pain in rheumatology – Piercarlo Sarzi Puttini

            Microbiota and its effects on pain management – Carmelo Scarpignato

June 15, 2024

08:00-12:00    “Meet-the-Expert”

Chairperson: TBD

Emotional screening in opioid use disorders – Alena Javurkova

Virtual reality and pain management – Jaroslava Raudenska

The dilemma of cannabinoids between enthusiasm and frustration – Tölle Thomas 

Faculty

  1. Alon, Eli
  2. Amorizzo, Ezio
  3. Ashina, Messoud
  4. Aurilio, Caterina
  5. Coaccioli, Stefano
  6. Colini Baldeschi, Gianni
  7. De Negri, Pasquale
  8. Dickenson, Anthony
  9. Ergönenç, Tolga
  10. Farì, Giacomo
  11. Finco, Gabriele
  12. Geppetti, Pierangelo
  13. Gharibo, Christopher
  14. Hanna, Magdi
  15. Jannini, Emmanuele A.
  16. Jannini, Tommaso
  17. Javůrkova, Alena
  18. Kocot-Kępska, Magdalena
  19. Mayoral Rojals, Victor
  20. Meloncelli, Stefano
  21. Mercieri, Marco
  22. Moka, Eleni
  23. Montero Matamala, Antonio
  24. Narvaez Tamayo, Marco
  25. Occhigrossi, Felice
  26. Ong, Say Yang
  27. Pace, Caterina
  28. Paladini, Antonella
  29. Piedimonte, Fabian
  30. Polati, Enrico
  31. Puntillo, Filomena
  32. Raudenska, Jaroslava
  33. Rekatsina, Martina
  34. Rinaldi, Riccardo
  35. Sacco, Simona
  36. Sansone, Andrea
  37. Sarzi Puttini, Piercarlo
  38. Scarpignato, Carmelo
  39. Tassorelli, Cristina
  40. Tölle, Thomas
  41. Vadalouca, Athina
  42. Varrassi, Giustino
Scroll to Top